Try out searching in some of the library databases with the Finding Articles Tutorial.
Please see the library's databases which provide some full-text articles from magazines, newspapers, and journals in many disciplines.
Please see some examples of business periodicals available to you below:
Business Week now Bloomberg Business Week (2010 - present) (http://www.businessweek.com/)
You can read daily and breaking news from the current issue of Business Week on this web site, including stories that only appear in Business Week International editions. Full text of the magazine is available from 12/30/1996 to the present from Business Source Complete. CYP, EVC, NRG, PIN, RGC, RRC, RVS, and SAC Libraries subscribe to the print version of this magazine.
The Economist (http://www.economist.com/)
The web companion to the weekly newsmagazine, published in London, England, offers many full text articles from the current issue, as well as selected articles from recent issues. Registered users (registration is free) may search the site's index of archived articles. The site posts Emerging Markets Indicators, Economic Indicators, and Financial Indicators on a weekly basis. Full text articles are also available from 01/09/1988 to the present from World History In Context.
FT.com Financial Times (www.ft.com/epaper)
This British publication site provides a selection of full text articles from the current issue of Financial Times as well as a searchable archive of issues published in the past 30 days. FT covers world business, provides exchange rates, share prices, equity index prices, company briefings, and leading economic indicator data for various nations. There are regional pages and interactive content, such as podcasts, debates and polls, videos, and more. Free registration is required to take full advantage of offerings.
Forbes (http://www.forbes.com/)
This "Home Page for the World's Business Leaders" provides current news plus interactive content. Full text Forbes' articles are available from 01/08/1990 to the present through Business Source Complete. CYP, NRG, PIN, RGC, RRC, and RVS Libraries subscribe to the print version of this magazine.
Forbes Asia (http://www.forbes.com/forbesglobal/)
Full text Forbes Asia articles are available from 09/19/2005 to the present through Business Source Complete.
Fortune on CNNMoney.com (http://money.cnn.com/magazines/fortune/)
The online publication includes a Daily Briefing, columns, features, and rankings, such as the Fortune 500, Power 25, and 100 Best Companies to Work for. Full text articles from Fortune are available from 01/27/1992 to the present through Business Source Complete. NRG, PIN, RGC, RRC, RVS, and SAC Libraries subscribe to the print version of this magazine.
Managing Imports & Exports Newsletter
Focuses on exports and imports from the practitioner's viewpoint. Published by the Professional Association of Import/Export Compliance Managers. Full-text is available through Business Source Complete to current ACC students, faculty, and staff back to 2001.
New York Times--Business Section (link to free online version)
Current ACC students, faculty, and staff may access this well-known and highly regarded newspaper's online issues back through 1980. Many ACC Libraries subscribe to the print version of this newspaper.
WSJ.com (http://online.wsj.com/public/us)
You can read business and financial news of the day on this web companion to the Wall Street Journal. The site includes Multimedia and Online Extras, Markets Data and Tools.
Wall Street Journal
Current ACC students, faculty, and staff may access this well-known and highly regarded financial and business newspaper's online issues back through 1984. Most ACC Libraries subscribe to the print version of this newspaper.
There are a number of ways to find international business-related magazines and journals available at ACC Libraries. Some of these are listed below. Each way has its advantages and disadvantages.
Journal of Commerce (http://www.joc.com/)
The web companion to the weekly newsmagazine, The Journal of Commerce website is a key, interactive business tool for industry experts who require a resource that will give them the information they need to meet their business goals. Visitors will find breaking news, analysis, sailing schedules, logistics tools, market data, links, and more. The Journal of Commerce,
a weekly magazine, provides authoritative editorial content for international logistics executives to help them plan their global supply chain and better manage their day-to-day international logistics and shipping needs. This information is delivered through news, analysis, case studies, and perspective pieces.
Full text articles of Journal of Commerce and its predecessors, Traffic World and JoC Week, are also available from 07/03/2000 to the present from Business Source Complete.
