LibGuides: ACCessible Library Services: Resources for Students

Highlighted Library Resources

Below are a few highlighted resources you can find in the library. Many other materials are available and can be found by searching the library catalog or the library databases. Some ideas of example keywords to search could be things like:

autism AND college
ADHD
learning disabilities
college AND disabilities

Check out current and past issues of Ability Magazine in Flipster!

ABILITY Magazine is an award winning publication. For over 30 years, it's mission has been to provide new insights into our individual levels of ability. ABILITY Magazine covers the latest on Health, Environmental Protection, Assistive Technology, Employment, Sports, Travel, Universal Design, Mental Health - from Diabetes to Spinal Cord Injury and celebrity interviews to CEO profiles and much more. Writers include MDs, PhDs, JDs, best-selling authors, U.S. Senators and advocates. Cover interviews consist of Movie and TV Celebrities, Business Leaders, Sports Figures, Presidents, First Ladies and more.

Flipster This link opens in a new window
View popular magazines including Consumer Reports, Essence, Forbes, People, Vogue and more via this digital newsstand. More information can be found at the Flipster Guide https://researchguides.austincc.edu/flipster

The Autism Spectrum Handbook and Resource Guide
Call Number: RC553 .A88 A8857 2022
This resource provides accessible and helpful information about ASD, including many sources of support, and both national and state statistics, as well as discussions about prevention, treatment, and outcomes. The Autism Spectrum Handbook & Resource Guide includes details on autism, as well as on a range of conditions that often accompany ASD, including gastrointestinal (GI) problems, epilepsy, feeding issues, disrupted sleep, attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), anxiety, depression, obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD), schizophrenia, and bipolar disorder.
College Success for Students with Disabilities by Irene Ingersoll
Call Number: LC4818.38 .I64 2016
The demanding workload and fast pace of college often overwhelm students. Without access to the right resources, many of the three million U.S. college students with disabilities fail or drop out--at a much higher rate than their peers. This guide helps students, parents, counselors and psychologists find the appropriate resources and accommodations to help students with disabilities successfully transition to college. The author explains Americans with Disabilities Act laws and outlines steps for requesting and implementing college staff, classroom and testing accommodations. Student testimonies are included, advising on which assistive technologies and resources have worked to achieve academic success.
College for Students with Disabilities by Pavan John Antony (Editor)
Call Number: LC4818.38 .C65 2015
Sharing the personal stories of individuals with disabilities who describe both the challenges and successes of their time in higher education, and with a major section on the findings of broad ranging research into the experiences of such students, the book explores the current situation, what works, and how things can be improved. "You are not college material" or "you don't belong in college" are comments frequently heard by students with disabilities. Despite this, college education is now an expected part of the transition to adulthood for many individuals with disabilities. The book includes practical advice to encourage self-advocacy in students with disabilities, and to support the professionals who are facing the challenges alongside them. Covering cerebral palsy, autism spectrum disorders, intellectual disabilities, and much more, this is vital reading for parents, individuals with disabilities, school teachers, college professors, and professionals working with adults with disabilities.
College Success for Students with Physical Disabilities by Sourcebooks, Inc Staff; Prufrock Press Inc. Staff; Chris Wise Tiedemann
Call Number: LC4231 .T54 2012
"College Success for Students With Physical Disabilities" is a college planning guide for students with physical disabilities and chronic medical conditions. Students will learn about their rights under the laws governing education and disability, self-advocacy, choosing a college, how having a physical disability affects admissions testing, the increased responsibilities in college, and how to make sure they get everything they need. The book contains forms, checklists, interviews with other students, advice from college disability services personnel, and profiles of disability-friendly colleges across the United States.
Complete Resource Guide for People with Disabilities 2022 by Laura Mars
Call Number: HV1553 .C58 2022
This resource guide is the most comprehensive resource available for people with disabilities, detailing important information sources for: Independent Living Centers, Rehabilitation Facilities, State & Federal Agencies, Associations and Support Groups. This one-stop resource also provides immediate access to the latest products and services available for people with disabilities, such as Periodicals & Books, Assistive Devices, Employment & Education Programs, Camps and Travel Groups. Each year, more libraries, schools, colleges, hospitals, rehabilitation centers and individuals add The Comple
Developing Workplace Skills for Young Adults with Autism Spectrum Disorder by Michelle Rigler; Amy Rutherford; Emily Quinn
Call Number: HV3005 .R545 2016
The BASICS College Curriculum presents a hands-on approach to learning essential independence and life skills for students and new graduates with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). The fourth book helps young adults to develop strategies for successfully managing workplace challenges, both before they enter the workplace and during employment. Students or recent graduates are shown how to identify and develop strategies to overcome common challenges associated with ASD in the workplace. These include communication and social interactions with colleagues, working in a team, proactively and successfully managing workload, dealing with stress, and managing their emotions. Ideal for graduates to use independently or for students in their last year of college, each chapter has a lesson-based progressive structure, providing valuable information and advice for the student, useful diagrams, practical exercises and workbook components that can be filled in at home or in class. Self-assessment tools ensure the skills from each chapter can be reviewed and adjusted as necessary. The book can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other books in the BASICS curriculum for a complete program of self-development.
First Class Support for College Students on the Autism Spectrum by Michael W. Duggan
Call Number: LC4812 .F57 2018
College students with autism can face many difficulties during the transition from high school to further education and beyond. Highlighting the various everyday issues that may arise, this book shares practical advice for supporting students on the autism spectrum and helping them to succeed not only academically, but also socially and emotionally. From supporting students with their relationships, to dealing with anxiety and managing independent living, this book covers a breadth of topics. It considers the impact of teaching expectations in higher learning on general adult life, and how to counsel students with autism on academic issues. The author also examines his many years of experience as a community college counselor, sharing the mistakes he has made and the lessons learned, to outline what makes a good counselor and how to take specific steps to ensure success for students with autism in all aspects of college life.
Learning Disabilities and E-Information by Peter Williams
Call Number: HV3004 .W475 2020
Digital Technology is becoming ever more used by people with learning disabilities for information, entertainment and to enjoy self-expression. Despite this, there is a paucity of research into how this cohort negotiate electronic interfaces, interpret images, navigate pages and read online; what barriers there might be, and how these could be obviated. This book explores these issues, establishing how these and other factors facilitate or inhibit information access and behaviour more generally. There are plenty of guidelines and accessibility standards regarding electronic information presentation, but most are outdated or have been formulated without empirical evidence. Unlike prior literature this book is the result of many years's research in the field, considers specific information contexts, and develops new concepts in information behaviour. It is written in non-technical, jargon-free language, relevant for academics, students and professionals; from human-computer interaction researchers, learning disability specialists and information scientists to formal and informal carers and supporters, college tutors, family members and others.
Learning Disabilities Information for Teens by Angela L. Williams
Call Number: RJ496 .L4 L434 2020
"Provides basic consumer health information for teens on identifying, diagnosing and living with various types of learning disabilities. Includes an index, and a directory of organizations to provide help or support for those with learning disabilities"
Survival Strategies for People on the Autism Spectrum by Marc Fleisher
Call Number: RJ506.A9 F59 2006
Marc Fleisher's new self-help guide for autistic teenagers and adults will help readers improve their quality of life and overcome many everyday challenges, be it through the development of independent living skills, building a more varied and fulfilling social life, or mastering a course in higher education and broadening one's opportunities for the future. Marc Fleisher speaks from first hand experience about the coping strategies he himself has had to learn - often the hard way. Written particularly for young people who are just beginning to become independent from their parents, perhaps living in their own home for the first time, this book shows how to approach apparent problems with hope and the expectation of an improved quality of life. Survival Strategies is an invaluable source of advice and reassurance for people with ASDs across a wide age range. Other readers such as relatives and friends of people on the autism spectrum, and professionals such as educators or therapists will find it provides a host of new insights.
Succeeding As a Student in the Stem Fields with an Invisible Disability by Christy Oslund
Call Number: LC4818.38 .O75 2013
The STEM fields (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math) attract many students with autism, ADD, affective disorders and related invisible disabilities who are highly intelligent and analytical, but who, upon entering higher education, may find that they struggle with independent living and a different way of learning. This is a preparation guide for students and their families that explains everything they need to know about the university experience including classroom behavior, study skills, self-reliance, accessing support services, and when parents should and shouldn't get involved. Offering practical advice and strategies, this is a useful handbook that students can refer to again and again throughout their college years guiding them on their paths to becoming the inventors, scientists, engineers, and computer entrepreneurs of the future.

ACC Resources

Student Accessibility Services: Each campus has a Student Accessibility Services (SAS) office. You can find the room number for their physical location on each campus here, as well as phone numbers, email addresses, and hours of operations. They can work with you on accommodations, as well as with assistive technology.
Library Services for Students with Disabilities: Assistive technology and adaptive equipment are available for your use in any campus Library and Learning Lab. Computers in ACC libraries have enlarging and screen-reading software. Headphones are also available for use. Some libraries have text enlargers and other adaptive equipment. Please call or chat online with us for information on available equipment at specific locations.
ACCess Autism: ACCess Autism is a student organization created by and maintained for students on the Autism spectrum. Through weekly events we meet to learn and grow on our social cognition skills including; building and sustaining relationships, developing self advocacy and leadership skills, provide training for students, faculty and staff for individualized supports, collaborate with our surrounding community all in the efforts to promote equity and inclusion.

External Resources

Here are just a few external resources that may be helpful. Don't see something that you need? Please contact a librarian and they will be glad to help you find the resources you need!

Autism Society of Texas: The Autism Society of Texas changes lives by connecting families and individuals to community resources and support throughout Texas. Offerings include support meetings; on-line networking opportunities; Sensory Friendly films; and fun family activities.
Autism Society: "Connects people to the resources they need through education, advocacy, support, information and referral, and community programming."
Bookshare: A free ebook lending library for all qualified U.S. students with reading barriers and schools funded by the U.S. Department of Education, Office of Special Education Programs (OSEP). Qualified individuals who are not students pay a nominal annual fee for their membership, including reduced fees in some countries outside the U.S.
Career Guide for Students with Disabilities: Understanding the ADA, Knowing Your Rights & Finding Disability Resources.
Described and Captioned Media Program: Funded by the U.S Department of Education, the DCMP strives to provide equal access to communication and learning to people who are blind, visually impaired, deaf, hard of hearing, or deaf-blind, through its library of videos.
Directory of Community Resources in Texas: A community managed, searchable (by location, type of resource, age of individual, etc.) directory of many different kinds of resources for persons with disabilities.
National Association of the Deaf: State and Local Colleges and Universities: State and local colleges and other post-secondary institutions have obligations under two federal laws to provide effective communication with their students and other individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing.
National Library Service for the Blind and Physically Handicapped: A program through the Library of Congress, "NLS is a free braille and talking book library service for [U.S. residents and citizens living abroad] with temporary or permanent low vision, blindness, or a physical disability that prevents them from reading or holding the printed page."
Relay Texas: "A service that provides telephone access for people with speech or hearing loss who find it challenging or impossible to use a traditional telephone."
Texas Health and Human Services: Information about services provided for people with different disabilities.
U.S. Dept. of Education: Students with Disabilities Preparing for Postsecondary Education: Rights and responsibilities of students with disabilities who are preparing to attend postsecondary schools.