Try out searching in some of the library databases with the Finding Articles Tutorial.
What are keywords? Why are they important when searching for articles in library databases? This tutorial will help you take your searches to the next level of relevance and efficiency.
Please see the library's databases which provide some full-text articles from magazines, newspapers, and journals in many disciplines.
The selected print versions of these titles are currently unavailable because ACC Libraries are closed due to COVID-19.
Please see some examples of business periodicals available to you below:
Austin American-Statesman - Current ACC students, faculty, and staff may access online issues back through 1989. Most ACC Libraries subscribe to the print version of this newspaper.
Austin Business Journal - Includes content from the late 1990s to the present, and includes the Book of Lists and Special Publications. Access is granted by registering with your ACC email.
Bloomberg Business Week (2010 - present) (http://www.businessweek.com/) Full text of the magazine is available from 12/30/1996 to the present from Business Source Complete. CYP, EVC, NRG, PIN, RGC, RRC, RVS, and SAC Libraries subscribe to the print version of this magazine.
E-Commerce Times (http://www.ecommercetimes.com/) - Publishes current news for the Internet industry.
The Economist (http://www.economist.com/) Published in London, England, posts definitive reporting on current topics, as well as Emerging Markets Indicators, Economic Indicators, and Financial Indicators on a weekly basis. Full text available 1988-present through Gale Academic OneFile. CYP, NRG, PIN, RGC, RRC, RVS, and SAC Libraries subscribe to the print version of this magazine.
Entrepreneur Magazine (http://www.entrepreneur.com/) The online site features archived full-text articles from 1991 to the present. The site discusses trends in entrepreneurship, provides EASI geographic economic reports, and ranks the hottest 100 new businesses, 100 best banks for small business, and best cities for small business. Full text articles are also available from 08/01/2003 to the present from Business Source Complete.
Forbes (http://www.forbes.com/) This "Home Page for the World's Business Leaders" provides current news plus interactive content. Full text Forbes' articles are available from 01/08/1990 to the present through Business Source Complete. CYP, NRG, PIN, RGC, RRC, and RVS Libraries subscribe to the print version of this magazine.
Harvard Business Review - Business Source Complete hosts the Harvard Business Review Journal (1922 - Present). Only Harvard Business Review Journal Case Studies are available, you will not find full-text copies of the Harvard Business School Cases within this database.
Home Business Magazine (http://www.homebusinessmag.com/) Features articles and resources for starting and running a home based business. Full text is available from 03/01/2007 to the present through Business Source Complete.
Inc. Online (http://www.inc.com/) Profiles American's 500 fastest-growing private companies, provides the latest news, product announcements, employment opportunities, and covers advertising, marketing, products, consulting, and more. Full text articles are available from 05/01/1990 to the present through Business Source Complete
Kiplinger.com (http://www.kiplinger.com/) Provides personal finance advice, business forecasts, retirement advice, and more. Full text articles from Kiplinger's Personal Finance Magazine are available through Business Source Complete back to 07/01/1990. CYP, NRG, RGC, RRC, RVS, and SAC Libraries subscribe to the print version of this magazine.
New York Times--Business Section Current ACC students, faculty, and staff may access this well-known and highly regarded newspaper's online issues back through 1980. Many ACC Libraries subscribe to the print version of this newspaper.
New York Times Small Business Small business articles from The New York Times and a Small Business Resource Center are featured on this web site. You can also read the daily New York Times and its Business Section by clicking on the tabs at the top of the page.
The Nonprofit Times (http://www.nptimes.com/) Feature daily news, a resource directory, newsletters and more. Full text articles are available from 03/01/2010 to the present through Small Business Reference Center.
PR Newswire - Full text access 1988-present available from Newspaper Source Plus
Red Herring (http://www.redherring.com/) Provides business information for the technology and entertainment industries. Full text of the magazine is available from 05/28/2007 to 11/16/2010 from Business Source Complete.
The Wall Street Journal (website) - All ACC faculty, students, and staff have unlimited access to WSJ.com, WSJ apps, podcasts, curated newsletters, and more. You must first register using your ACC email at WSJ.com/AustinCC. More information can be found at The Wall Street Journal: Membership Program
There are a number of ways to find management and business-related magazines and journals available at ACC Libraries. Some of these are listed below. Each way has its advantages and disadvantages.