REFERENCE WORKS: Generally, the category of works we call "reference" includes atlases, almanacs, bibliographies, dictionaries, directories, encyclopedias, guidebooks, handbooks, indexes, manuals, yearbooks—materials we "refer" to rather than read entirely. Go to these for definitions, topic overviews or background information. Reference librarians can help you find these.
1001 Texas Place Names by
Fred Tarpley has chosen 1001 of the most unusual and interesting of the 75,000 place names that dot the Texas map. Each entry gives the official spelling of the name, phonetic pronunciation where necessary, dates of post office operation, and a short narrative about the origin of the name and the history of the place. Each of Texas's 254 counties is represented by at least two entries.
Chronology of Texas History by 
Documents of Texas History by 
Encyclopedia of Texas by
Contains detailed information on symbols and designations, geography, archaeology, state history, local history on individual cities, towns and counties, chronology of historic events in the state, profiles of governors, State Constitution, and more.
Encyclopedia of the Alamo and the Texas Revolution by
This comprehensive encyclopedia provides thorough coverage for people, places, events and issues spanning the pre-Revolution period and settlement of Texas by Americans to the forming of the Republic in 1836. When appropriate, a mini-chronology supplements the entry, placing the discussion in context. A day-by-day account details the thirteen day famous siege. Entries cover major players such as Santa Anna, Jim Bowie and David Crockett and provide biographies (from obscure sources, in some cases) of every Alamo defender killed in the battle. American and Mexican resources have been used to assure a well-rounded picture of often misunderstood events. Maps and an extensive bibliography complement the text.
Historical Atlas of Texas by
In this historical atlas sixty-four maps, accompanied by brief interpretive essays, illustrate the most significant events and subject areas in Texas history and geography.
Little towns of Texas by
Detailed historical information about small towns from postmasters and long time residents.
Texas: A Historical Atlas by 
Texas Almanac 2018-2019 by A good place to start is the Texas Reference Center which includes articles from more than 80 journals and books about Texas and Texans. Topics include history, ethnic & cultural diversity, gender studies, literature, public health, business, home, garden, sports, and leisure.
Roger Griffin (1934 - 2016), professor of history at Austin Community College from 1973 until his retirement in 2001, compiled a detailed bibliography of Texas history primary source documents, given to the Texas State Historical Association when he retired.
His work, "Lone Star History Links," is available in the Texas State Historical Association's Handbook of Texas Online.